Worthy Cause

Worthy Cause

2020 Fee: $5,500 inc. GST – Pay On Live Foal

CHOISIR (AUS) x TAHNEE TANGO (AUS) by GRAND LODGE (USA)

Worthy of your broodmare

WORTHY CAUSE has impressed breeders and trainers with his first-crop yearlings following the recent Magic Millions Gold Coast Sale. Purchased by astute judges, the sons and daughters of the impressive Group winner will certainly carry on the family success story.

A powerful son of champion sire CHOISIR (Gr.1 Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee Stakes and Gr.1 VRC Lightning Stakes), WORTHY CAUSE was a tough and tenacious racehorse. He saluted as a precocious 2YO, collected Group honours as a 3YO (by two lengths from multiple Group performer UPHAM) and continued with black-type success as a 4YO.

From an outstanding family of outstanding racehorses SHOGUN LODGE (Gr.1 AJC Epsom Handicap, Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Gr.1 George Main Stakes), REFERRAL (Gr.1 STC George Ryder Stakes) and SINGING THE BLUES (Gr.1 VATC Oakleigh Plate), WORTHY CAUSE flaunts a pedigree of top class sprinters and classic champions.

This versatility is sought after in a pedigree when selecting a top sire prospect, and combined with his outstanding athleticism WORTHY CAUSE makes the ideal choice for your broodmare.

CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:2106 r:1803 w:1175 SW:98
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2345 r:2096 w:1422 SW:173
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
TAHNEE TANGO (AUS)
B. or Br. 2003
SP 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Grand Lodge
Ch. 1991
GW 4 wins
f:1612 r:1363 w:822 SW:62
Chief's Crown
B. 1982
GW 12 wins
f:590 r:468 w:343 SW:47
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Six CrownsSecretariat2
Chris Evert23
La Papagena
Br. 1983
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:3
HabitatSir Gaylord2
Little Hut4
Magic FluteTudor Melody1
Filigrana14
Tahnee
B. 1997
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:6 w:5
Lake Coniston
B. 1991
GW 7 wins
f:690 r:580 w:331 SW:9
BluebirdStorm Bird4
Ivory Dawn9
Persian PollyPersian Bold9
Polyester Girl5
Pride of Tahnee
Ch. 1984
NR
f:11 r:11 w:11 SW:3
Best WesternBletchingly7
Grease Paint2
Tahnee's PrideBoucher1
Swiftly AnnC6

 

1st Dam

Tahnee Tango, by Grand Lodge. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, A$141,405, SAJC Top Cut H., MVRC Essendon Nissan H., SAJC Schweppes H., MRC Cecil Godby 2YO H., 2d MVRC SAJ Cater Care Group H., MRC Brian Green H., MVRC Young Racegoers Party H., SAJC CFMEU H., Terry Roberts Memorial H., 3d SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Orient H., SAJC Hop Skip & Dump H., VRC Rosemary Kenny & Isabel Watkins H., MVRC Del Re National Foods H., Citylink Mayoral Charity P., MRC Glenfern H., Blue Diamond Entries 2YO H. Three-quarter-sister to SHOGUN LODGE, half-sister to Prince de Galles - Vigor Delight (H.K.), Servant - Elemento (Sing.), Tahnee Topaz (dam of EVALINA). Dam of six named foals, all raced, four winners, inc:-

WORTHY CAUSE (c. by Choisir). Subject horse.

Octane Flyer (g. by Statue of Liberty). 2 wins at 2, A$119,650, BRC Gallipoli Medical Research Foundation 2YO H., Jye Cooper Group 2YO H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, BRC Mastec 2YO H., Burrandowan Picnic Race Club H., CNW H., 3d BRC Winning Edge Promotional Gear 2YO H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L.

 

2nd Dam

TAHNEE, by Lake Coniston. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Three-quarter-sister to SINGING THE BLUES, half-sister to SHOGUN LODGE, REFERRAL. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Prince de Galles - Vigor Delight (H.K.) (Anabaa). 4 wins from 1650m to 1900m, A$92,250, HK$3,773,000, HKJC Cornflower H., AJC Lawn Party H., Tab.com.au H., HKJC French Racing H., 2d HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, L, 3d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

Tahnee Tango (Grand Lodge). 4 wins. See above.

Servant - Elemento (Sing.) (Commands). 2 wins at 2, A$90,567, VRC ACG Security 2YO H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Betfair H., 4th MRC Zeditave S., L.

Tahnee Topaz. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$129,748, MRC Adelina H., MVRC Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Poly-Tech H. Dam of-

EVALINA (I Am Invincible). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$54,252, A$219,485, to 2019-20, Levin S., L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 2019 Membership H., 3d ARC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

PRIDE OF TAHNEE, by Best Western. Unraced. Half-sister to SWIFTLY CARSON, Traffic Watch (dam of LASHED). Dam of 11 named foals, all winners, inc:-

SHOGUN LODGE (Grand Lodge). Joint top colt on The 2000-01 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 13 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$4,539,190, HK$450,000, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

SINGING THE BLUES (Bluebird). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$367,810, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Farnley S., L, Belgravia S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, Esmeroic H., Manikato H., Mercato Welter H., Golden Heights Welter H., Fantasy Peach H., Gallipoli 2YO H., 2d WATC Swan Gold H., Healthy Choice Welter H., Seaview Champagne Sprint H., 3d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Easter P.H.

REFERRAL (Dr Grace). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,443,479, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Shannon H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL Cup, Hawkesbury RC Merrylands RSL Cup, STC Yaralla H., Star Affair H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2.

Irish Truce. 4 wins to 1200m, QTC Royal Paree H., BTC Imposing H., 3d BTC Noholme H., QTC Strawberry Road H. Dam of-

Derrydane. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

PASSING SHOT (Swiss Ace). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$411,920, A$3,440, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Finance Sprint H., L, 2d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, 3d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Coronation Night. 2 wins at 1200m, 3d VRC Delina H. Dam of-

Pride of the Park. 3 wins to 1200m, WATC Westspeed Yearling H., Edmonton Oilers H. Dam of-

Fantastic Pride. Raced once. Dam of-

SUMMER SWALLOW (Catbird). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$167,200, Bunbury TC South West Breeders' Classic, L, WATC Maureen Stubbs Birthday H., PR Corporate Members H., 2d WATC Racing Radio 1206AM H.

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1803 progeny to race, 1174 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $126 million, 98 stakes winners, 82 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Champion Sprinter GB & Ireland in 2010.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Hoxton Park H., Wentworthville H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$324,975, A$304,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, RL.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,338,865, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2, £229,422, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$513,425, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., John & Esther Abbott H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$826,750, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £3,427, HK$15,670,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, L, Woodpecker H., La Colline H., Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., 2d Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Premier P., L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, L.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £217,078, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York City of York S., L, Doncaster Mile, L, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Sandown Randox Health H., Newmarket Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Storm Queen S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

MUSIC BAY (15f, Kaapstad, Nassipour). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$373,750, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Leilani Series Final, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., SAJC James Boag's Premium 2YO P., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Blue Star Print H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway H., 3d VRC Paris Lane S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., VRC Bruce Gadsden H.

HUDOO MAGIC (15c, Halling, Manila). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, R395,275, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Scottsville Dormehl Phalane Property Group H., 2d Greyville Thukela H., L, Durbanville Interbet.co.za H., Kenilworth Tab Telebet H.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

RAJASINGHE (15c, Soviet Star, Catrail). 2 wins at 2, £100,789, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m, A$819,110, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Choisir H., Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m, £171,331, €163,100, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, York Spring Sprint, Jack Berry House S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Epsom Dash H., Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Naas Joe McGrath H., Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

PSYCHEDELIC FUNK (14g, Galileo, Zieten). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £16,140, €191,086, Naas Gladness S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 4th Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Killarney Ruby S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, SAJC Adelaide Casino H., MRC Rajah Sahib H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$560,895, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Can Assist Winter Dash H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Clubsnsw H., Go the Tahs H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L-twice, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

SETSUNA (15f, Lujain, Omnicorp). 2 wins at 2, A$276,500, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L, 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L, 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

I AM SERIOUS (13f, Bianconi, Al Hareb). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$465,845, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Chris Waller Hall of Fame H., Owner Benefits Card H., Ford Civil Contracting H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Spring Preview H., Sydney's West App H., Ascot Restaurant H., 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, TAB H.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Eagle Boys Pizza H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H.

TWITCHY FRANK (14f, Lonhro, Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$561,550, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, VRC Craftsman H., MRC Allan Wicks H., MVRC MMR Creative Agency H., 2d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Newmarket H., L, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 3d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Conquering S., L, Brisbane St News & Lotto H., Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, Bendigo Bracelet, SAJC Darley in Victoria H., 4th BRC Spear Chief H., L.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC Broadwood H., Lotus H., ATV the 100 Celebrities H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H., Westspeed 3YO H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Cape Town Prawn Festival H., Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H., Master Judge of Pace H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

ZIHBA (15c, Galileo, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, €88,100, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 3d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3.

TAKING AIM (14g, Hussonet, Snippets). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$244,800, HK$2,852,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, HKJC Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Lukfook Beloved Collection H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., HKJC Po Yan H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, HKJC Sha Tin Hoi H., Salisbury H., HKU Space H., Riding for the Disabled H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

ALEXIOS KOMNENOS (14c, Montjeu, Fappiano). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Celebration S., L, 4th Cork Platinum S., L.

EVERY ROSE (17f, Show a Heart, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$251,700, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (14), Olympic Glory (6), Proisir, Stimulation, Dreamscape, etc.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2312-A$38,700
39212A$207,400
413212A$238,550
Totals:25544A$484,650
At 2 : SCTC Skysportsradio.com.au 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3 (1800m beating Upham and Chillin With Dylan), BRC Sprite H. (1350m), 3d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3 (1600m to Winx and Ulmann), GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3 (1300m to Mywayorthehighway and Hijack Hussy)
At 4 : VRC Paris Lane S., L (1400m beating Turn Me Loose and Lord Aspen), BRC Teece Air-Con H. (1350m), 2d SCTC Ascot H., L (1200m to Hopfgarten and beating Jessy Belle), 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3 (1800m to Casino Dancer and Puccini), BRC Bernborough H., L (1600m to Centre Pivot and Lordag), 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3 (1400m), GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L (1400m)

WORTHY CAUSE 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Sire of 2 progeny to race, a winner, earnings of over $44,000, inc.




Ain't She Lovely (18f, Big Brown, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, Ipswich TC Follow at Ipswichturfclub 2YO P.

Progeny Race Results

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2021-22


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19262110044,675
Totals262110 044,675

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1000001,000
1001 - 1200m11010043,675

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (516)21610044,675
Totals21610044,675

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202021510043,675
20211010001,000
Totals21610044,675

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia21610044,675
Totals21610044,675

Mare Matching

Request a brochure

data provided by Arion Pedigrees